Glycerol or Glycerin is a naturally occurring chemical used as a medicine, humectant, sweetener and a weak preservative. It’s a thin, colorless and sweet tasting liquid with a very high point and forms a paste when frozen. It is a popular beauty product because of its ambient water-absorbing property. The usefulness of glycerin cannot be overemphasized. Yet, we would like to take the opportunity to tell you what separates our USP-grade Vegetable Glycerin from the pack.
Our vegetable glycerin is a product of extracted oils. By the process of “hydrolysis” our vegetable glycerin is split from oils into crude glycerol fats. These fats are them combined with water under pressure and temperatures exceeding 400F (yikes!). The final product is a clear, odorless goodness that can be used to make products such as such as soap, shampoo, cosmetics, toothpaste and heck even pharmaceuticals. Vegetable glycerin is beneficial for enhancing beauty through the use of cosmetics, improving the health of skin and is safe and earth-friendly.
Our customers rave about our glycerin’s ability to perform various functions per spec. Among the most most cited uses for our glycerin, there is:
-As a solvent for laboratory uses
-For soapmaking / saponification
-Preserving freshly plucked roses
-As a chemical intermdiary (again for laboratory uses)
-In filmaking, to prevent watery scenery from drying out too quickly
-As a natural alternative to anti-freeze.
And lastly, we hope you will enjoy our product as much as we do.
Please visit our store for more products!
Thank you for your business!