100% Pure Lanolin USP. And extremely versatile cosmetic ingredients that can be used in creams, lotions, body butters, hair pomades, etc to provide incredible emolliency. Or can be used AS IS.
Few people know this but Lanolin is the natural skin protector for sheep. Beneath their heavy layer of wool, sheep produce this waxy sebaceous substance. It is considered a wax and not a fat due to its lack of glycerides. The Lanolin helps to protect the sheep from wind sheer, brunt force winds and intense cold spells. Now the same skin protective abilities can be used for your skin and/or beauty products.
Only some of the wonderful benefits of Lanolin:
-Natural skin protectant.
-Has moisturizing properties like no other.
-It is a little know emulsifier. (Can greatly assist in creating your lotions, creams and pomades)
-Resembles (and sometimes mimics) the natural skin secretions of humans.
-Did I mention completely natural.
-Resistant to water
Our Lanolin is cruelty free as we in no way harm sheep in any way. The lanolin is extracted from sheep wool only after it has been carefully sheered.
Ingredients: Lanolin (Anhydrous)
Directions: Apply this handmade moisturizer generously to drying or easily cracked areas of the skin. This can include lips, knees, elbows, and hands. Can be applied lightly to skin areas that are expected to suffer from extreme cold weather.
*For educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.